Papers Sessions

DAY 02 12.07.2022: Session A 09:00 – 10:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 09:00 | Paper A.01 | SYMMETRIES IN CLASSICAL MUSIC Carlota Simões
  • 09:15 | Paper A.02 | MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS OF A NEW SPHERICAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENT: SPHEREHARMONICS. Maria Mannone and Takashi Yoshino
  • 09:30 | Paper A.03 | FULLERENE-LIKE ARCHITECTURE OF POLLEN Irina Delusina and Eugene Katz
  • 09:45 | Paper A.04 | SEED, TREE, FOREST – A SHORT ESSAY ON (SACRED) CREATIVE SYMMETRY IN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Joana Ribeiro
  • 10:00 | DEBATE

DAY 02 12.07.2022: Session B 11:00 – 12:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 11:00 | Paper B.01 | SYMMETRY AND LANDSCAPE REPRESENTATION. INTERNAL ORDER AND PICTURESQUE SINGULARITY Joan Carles Oliver
  • 11:15 | Paper B.02 | SYMMETRY RELATIONS IN CROSSED-ARCH DOMES. COMPARISON BETWEEN THE PERSIAN AND SPANISH-MUSLIM TRADITIONS Clara Pimenta do Vale
  • 11:30 | Paper B.03 | SYMMETRY IN SHAPE AND SYMMETRY IN MOTION OF 3D DIGITAL CHARACTER Ratko Obradovic, Ivana Vasiljevic, Filip Mirceski and Isidora Djuric
  • 11:45 | Paper B.04 | SPLIT PLYWOOD AS A PLATFORM FOR CREATIVE RESEARCH ON SYMMETRY Adi Hamer Yacobi
  • 12:00 | DEBATE

DAY 02 12.07.2022: Session C 14:00 – 16:00 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 14h00 | Paper C.01 | TRANSFORMATION IN IMPLEMENTATION. SYMMETRY CONCEPTS IN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN PRODUCTS Patricia Muñoz
  • 14h15 | Paper C.02 | SYMMETRY AND VARIANCE Sevgi Altun, Mustafa Cem Güneş, Yusuf Hüseyin Şahin, Alican Mertan, Mine Özkar and Gözde Ünal
  • 14h30 | Paper C.03 | DYNAMIC SYMMETRY, HARMONY, AND BALANCE IN NAQSH-E-JAHAN SQUARE OF ISPAHAN Mohammadmahdi Alizadeh and Clara Pimenta do Vale
  • 14h45 | Paper C.04 | FOUR HOUSES BY KAZUO SHINOHARA Filipe Magalhães
  • 15h00 | Paper C.05 | (IN)VISIBILITIES FROM THE INTERVAL’S DISSYMMETRY – REFLECTIONS THROUGH TÁVORA’S JAPAN AND SARTRE: THE TENNIS PAVILION João Cepeda
  • 15h15 | Paper C.06 | FRONTALLY FRAMED COMPOSITIONS – ITERATIONS THROUGH A RECOGNIZABLE TROPE Ana Luisa Soares
  • 15:30 | DEBATE

DAY 04 14.07.2022: Session D 09:00 – 10:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 09:00 | Paper D.01 | SYMMETRY IN LITERATURE Natalia Bebiano
  • 09:15 | Paper D.02 | SYMMETRY IN ENCODING INFORMATION Marcin Schroeder
  • 09:30 | Paper D.03 | A SEMIOTIC FOLLY: SEEKING THE OPPOSITE OF A CIRCLE Lynn Arnold
  • 09:45 | Paper D.04 | THE DEVELOPMENT AND ROLE OF SYMMETRY IN ANCIENT SCRIPTS Peter Revesz
  • 10:00 | DEBATE

DAY 04 14.07.2022: Session E 11:00 – 12:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 11:00 | Paper E.01 | PERSIAN VELVETS OF THE 17TH CENTURY: SYMMETRY, CRAFT, AND TECHNOLOGY Carol Bier
  • 11:15 | Paper E.02 | FIGURED VELVET DESIGN USING SYMMETRY Barbara Setsu Pickett
  • 11:30 | Paper E.03 | CROSSINGS: FLYING OVER ANTISYMMETRIC TRUCHET FRIEZES Andreia Hall, João Nunes and Paolo Vettori
  • 11:45 | Paper E.04 | PLAYING SYMMETRIES: PORTUGUESE SIDEWALKS Alda Carvalho, Carlos Santos, Jorge Silva and Ricardo Teixeira
  • 12:00 | DEBATE

DAY 04 14.07.2022 – Session F 14:00 – 16:00 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 14h00 | Paper F.01 | UNEXPECTED SENSE OF SYMMETRY INSIDE PROJECTION Luigi Cocchiarella
  • 14h15 | Paper F.02 | SYMMETRY CONCEPTS AS DESIGN APPROACH. LEVELS OF SYMMETRIES, AESTHETICS BETWEEN IRREGULARITY AND REGULARITY Cornelie Leopold
  • 14h30 | Paper F.03 | SYMMETRY IN MOTION Gunter Weiss
  • 14h45 | Paper F.04 | POLYHEDRONS, PROPORTIONS, ART, AND SCIENCE IN RENAISSANCE VENICE Cosimo Monteleone
  • 15h00 | Paper F.05 | ANALOGY AND SYMMETRY: SOME HEURISTIC SPATIAL GENERALIZATIONS OF THE OCTAGON Antonia Redondo Buitrago
  • 15h15 | Paper F.06 | TORRICELLI’S COMPUTATION OF THE AREA UNDER THE CYCLOID Maria Zack
  • 15:30 | DEBATE

DAY 05 15.07.2022: Session G 09:00 – 10:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 09:00 | Paper G.01 | FUNCTIONAL ASYMMETRY IN FLY’S WING VEINS AS PIPE NETWORK Kazuki Sugiyama, Yoshihiro Kubota and Osamu Mochizuki
  • 09:15 | Paper G.02 | UNDERSTANDING SYMMETRIES IN SPATIALLY INFORMED REASONING Ted Goranson
  • 09:30 | Paper G.03 | CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER SUPPLYING NETWORK ON LEAF Yuki Ishizaki and Yoshihiro Kubota
  • 09:45 | Paper G.04 | RELATIONSHIP OF PROPORTIONS, FLOORPLAN PATTERNS, TYPOLOGY, AND SYMMETRY IN RELIGIOUS ARCHITECTURE WITH PARTICULAR FOCUS ON THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH ARCHITECTURE IN INTERWAR HUNGARY Eszter Hajós-Baku
  • 10:00 | DEBATE

DAY 05 15.07.2022: Session H 11:00 – 12:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 11:00 | Paper H.01 | MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER: WHEN A SIMPLE EMPTY PLANE COMES TO LIFE Carlos Santos
  • 11:15 | Paper H.02 | ANTISYMMETRY IN PORTUGUESE CERAMIC TILE FAÇADES João Nunes, Andreia Hall and Paolo Vettori
  • 11:30 | Paper H.03 | SPACE TESSELLATIONS – POLYHEDRAL SCULPTING Werner Van Hoeydonck
  • 11:45 | Paper H.04 | INTERLACING ISLAMIC ART WITH THE TEACHING OF SYMMETRY IN PORTUGUESE SCHOOLS Paula Rita, Nuno Bastos and Andreia Hall
  • DEBATE | 12:00

DAY 06 16.07.2022: Session I 09:00 – 10:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 09:00 | Paper I.01 | CONSTRUCTING SYMMETRIC BAMBOO DOMES Caspar Schwabe
  • 09:15 | Paper I.02 | APPLICATION OF APERIODIC TILING TO LATTICE SPATIAL STRUCTURES James Durn and Alireza Behnejad
  • 09:30 | Paper I.03 | PERSPECTIVE PEROVSKITES Eugene Katz
  • 09:45 | Paper I.04 | A COMBINED RESEARCH PLATFORM OF STRUCTURAL MORPHOLOGY, DEALING WITH THE ORDERED 3D SPACE Michael Burt
  • DEBATE | 10:00

DAY 06 16.07.2022 – Session J 11:00 – 12:30 GMT

Session Moderator: TBA
  • 11:00 | Paper J.01 | THE GOLDEN SECTION: THERE WAS ALWAYS A FIRST TIME – BUT WHEN WAS IT? Albert Van der Schoot
  • 11:15 | Paper J.02 | ON THE UBIQUITY OF SYMMETRY IN LOGICAL GEOMETRY Hans Smessaert and Lorenz Demey
  • 11:30 | Paper J.03 | THE LANGUAGE REVIVAL DIAMOND (LARD): REVIVALISTICS IN THE MIRRORING SERVICE OF RECTIFYING LINGUICIDE Ghil’Ad Zuckermann
  • 11:45 | Paper J.04 | TBA
  • 12:00 | Paper J.05 | TBA
  • DEBATE | 12:00